Skip to content
Advertisements

67. Noticing that your armpits smell

I sometimes wonder what people did back in the day when Old Spice, Axe or any other deodorants were not around. Did they.. rub flower petals on their armpits?

 

..create a funky herbal potpourri type stuff and use that?

..did they just not care?

It’s possible, I guess.

You probably read the title of this post and thought about the last time this happened to you: You walk out of the house, and think that you’re forgetting something (don’t you just hate that feeling?). You have your keys, your wallet, water bottle, cell phone.. hmm, what could it be? Everything is going great at school (or at work), and then you raise your hand. For what ever reason, you raised your arm and noticed that familiar smell. Uh oh! Deodorant. That’s what you forgot.

You can carry on with your day as normal, with one exception. Your smart brain knows that the smell starts filling up the room only when you raise your arm; so what do you do? You don’t raise it! You do your best to keep your arm tucked, and avoid any form of breeze that will carry that odor and swirl it around your work space. Eventually, people will begin to notice that you’re acting a bit strange, and that your walk and posture resemble that of one of these guys:

Not that there is anything wrong with penguins, they’re awesome but you have to admit, they do walk a little funny. Someone asks you to reach for something on a shelf, nope. Know the answer to the question your professor asked? Can’t raise the hand. Someone offers a hug? O.K. that’s just rude.

So for your own sake, and the sake of others.. please, before you leave the house, ask yourself:

“Did I put on deodorant today?”

Image sources: 1, 2, 3, 4

Advertisements
8 Comments
  1. You could always try dirt and rancid butter. Aborigines in Namibia use the mixture to bathe as water is scarce. Apparently cows don’t like to drink bathwater.

    July 27, 2011
    • Does that actually work? I gotta try it! Hahaha

      August 2, 2011
  2. Kim #

    I keep extra deoderants EVERYWHERE!!! 🙂

    July 27, 2011
    • That’s the way to go!

      August 2, 2011
  3. Keep thermometers handy .the old mercury ones .Now you have a reason to keep your arms like penguins .You were measuring body temperature !!!.

    July 28, 2011
    • That’s actually not a bad idea hahaha

      August 2, 2011
  4. TBM #

    I have spares in my work bag and in my desk at work! I don’t want to be that person…the one that smells 🙂

    July 28, 2011
  5. That has happened to me so many times! But its usually towards the end of the day so its okay. I can escape quickly!

    July 28, 2011

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: